Best ODI Bowling Agsinst each Team
Bold = record less than 3 years old.
Afg Aus BD Eng Ind Ire NZ Pak SAf SL WI Zim Sco UAE Npl Hol Can Ken HK PNG Nmb USA Bmd EAf

Top
Afghanistan
  Name   Venue Date  
1 JH Davey (Sco) 6-28 Abu Dhabi 14 Jan 2015 Assoc. Tri-Series (UAE)
2 PR Stirling (Ire) 6-55 Greater Noida 17 Mar 2017 2nd ODI
3 LM Jongwe (Zim) 5-6 Sharjah 2 Jan 2016 3rd ODI
4 JH Davey (Sco) 5-9 Alloway 17 Aug 2010 2nd ODI
5 AR Cusack (Ire) 5-20 Rotterdam 3 Jul 2010 ICC World Cricket League

Top
Australia
  Name   Venue Date  
1 WW Davis (WI) 7-51 Leeds 11 Jun 1983 ICC World Cup
2 M Ntini (SAf) 6-22 Cape Town 3 Mar 2006 2nd ODI
3 SE Bond (NZ) 6-23 Port Elizabeth 11 Mar 2003 ICC World Cup
4 M Kartik (Ind) 6-27 Mumbai 17 Oct 2007 7th ODI
5 TA Boult (NZ) 6-33 Hamilton 5 Feb 2017 3rd ODI
6 Shahid Afridi (Pak) 6-38 Dubai ICS 22 Apr 2009 1st ODI
7 AB Agarkar (Ind) 6-42 Melbourne 9 Jan 2004 VB Series
8 CR Woakes (Eng) 6-45 Brisbane 30 Jan 2011 5th ODI
9 AH Gray (WI) 6-50 Port-of-Spain 9 Mar 1991 2nd ODI
10 Waqar Younis (Pak) 6-59 Nottingham 19 Jun 2001 NatWest Series
11 RJ Shastri (Ind) 5-15 Perth WACA 8 Dec 1991 B&H World Series Cup
12 CEL Ambrose (WI) 5-17 Melbourne 15 Dec 1988 B&H World Series Cup
13 Wasim Akram (Pak) 5-21 Melbourne 24 Feb 1985 B&H World Championship
= N Boje (SAf) 5-21 Cape Town 9 Apr 2002 7th ODI
= M Morkel (SAf) 5-21 Perth WACA 16 Nov 2014 2nd ODI
16 KMDN Kulasekara (SL) 5-22 Brisbane 18 Jan 2013 3rd ODI
17 SE Bond (NZ) 5-23 Wellington WS 16 Feb 2007 1st ODI
18 L Klusener (SAf) 5-24 Melbourne 9 Dec 1997 Carlton & United Series
19 SE Bond (NZ) 5-25 Adelaide 26 Jan 2002 VB Series
= Shoaib Akhtar (Pak) 5-25 Brisbane 19 Jun 2002 3rd ODI
21 RJ Hadlee (NZ) 5-26 Sydney 29 Jan 1981 B&H World Series Cup
= MA Holding (WI) 5-26 Sydney 12 Feb 1985 B&H World Series Cup
= CEL Ambrose (WI) 5-26 Melbourne 14 Jan 1989 B&H World Series Cup
24 TA Boult (NZ) 5-27 Auckland 28 Feb 2015 ICC World Cup
25 ST Jayasuriya (SL) 5-28 Galle 22 Aug 1999 Aiwa Cup
= GP Swann (Eng) 5-28 Chester-le-Street 20 Sep 2009 7th ODI
= SL Malinga (SL) 5-28 Hambantota 16 Aug 2011 3rd ODI
28 Saqlain Mushtaq (Pak) 5-29 Adelaide 15 Dec 1996 B&H World Series Cup
29 M Hendrick (Eng) 5-31 The Oval 20 Aug 1980 1st ODI
= J Garner (WI) 5-31 Melbourne 12 Feb 1984 B&H World Series Cup
31 CEL Ambrose (WI) 5-32 Sydney 16 Jan 1993 B&H World Series Cup
= RT Latham (NZ) 5-32 Auckland 28 Mar 1993 5th ODI
= SR Tendulkar (Ind) 5-32 Kochi 1 Apr 1998 Pepsi Triangular Series
34 SJ Harmison (Eng) 5-33 Bristol 19 Jun 2005 NatWest Series
35 EJ Chatfield (NZ) 5-34 Adelaide 23 Nov 1980 B&H World Series Cup
36 TK Curran (Eng) 5-35 Perth OS 28 Jan 2018 5th ODI
37 SM Pollock (SAf) 5-36 Birmingham 17 Jun 1999 ICC World Cup
38 RP Snell (SAf) 5-40 Melbourne 21 Jan 1994 B&H World Series Cup
39 CL Cairns (NZ) 5-42 Napier 12 Feb 1998 3rd ODI
40 Kapil Dev (Ind) 5-43 Nottingham 13 Jun 1983 ICC World Cup
= PT Collins (WI) 5-43 Adelaide 26 Jan 2005 VB Series
42 D Gough (Eng) 5-44 Lord's 25 May 1997 3rd ODI
43 CH Gayle (WI) 5-46 St George's 1 Jun 2003 7th ODI
= NLTC Perera (SL) 5-46 Melbourne 3 Nov 2010 1st ODI
45 Hasan Ali (Pak) 5-52 Sydney 22 Jan 2017 4th ODI
46 Abdul Qadir (Pak) 5-53 Melbourne 21 Jan 1984 B&H World Series Cup
47 BA Stokes (Eng) 5-61 Southampton 16 Sep 2013 5th ODI
48 ST Finn (Eng) 5-71 Melbourne 14 Feb 2015 ICC World Cup
49 G Goudie (Sco) 5-73 Edinburgh 28 Aug 2009 1st ODI
50 CR Matthews (SAf) 4-10 Durban 24 Feb 1994 4th ODI

Top
Bangladesh
  Name   Venue Date  
1 STR Binny (Ind) 6-4 Mirpur 17 Jun 2014 2nd ODI
2 K Rabada (SAf) 6-16 Mirpur 10 Jul 2015 1st ODI
3 BC Strang (Zim) 6-20 Nairobi AK 14 Oct 1997 KCA President's Cup
4 WPUJC Vaas (SL) 6-25 Pietermaritzburg 14 Feb 2003 ICC World Cup
5 PD Collingwood (Eng) 6-31 Nottingham 21 Jun 2005 NatWest Series
6 Abdul Razzaq (Pak) 6-35 Dhaka BNS 25 Jan 2002 3rd ODI
7 DL Vettori (NZ) 5-7 Queenstown 31 Dec 2007 3rd ODI
8 Umar Gul (Pak) 5-17 Lahore 15 Sep 2003 3rd ODI
9 A Symonds (Aus) 5-18 Manchester 25 Jun 2005 NatWest Series
10 BV Vitori (Zim) 5-20 Harare 14 Aug 2011 2nd ODI
11 J Srinath (Ind) 5-23 Dhaka BNS 10 Jan 1998 Silver Jubilee Cup
= Shahid Afridi (Pak) 5-23 Mirpur 1 Dec 2011 1st ODI
13 A Codrington (Can) 5-27 Durban 11 Feb 2003 ICC World Cup
14 M Dillon (WI) 5-29 Southampton 15 Sep 2004 ICC Champions Trophy
15 BV Vitori (Zim) 5-30 Harare 12 Aug 2011 1st ODI
16 M Muralitharan (SL) 5-31 Karachi 30 Jun 2008 Asia Cup
17 AY Karim (Ken) 5-33 Nairobi Gym 10 Oct 1997 KCA President's Cup
18 Saqlain Mushtaq (Pak) 5-35 Northampton 31 May 1999 ICC World Cup
19 Saqlain Mushtaq (Pak) 5-38 Colombo RPS 16 Jul 1997 Asia Cup
20 KAJ Roach (WI) 5-44 Roseau 26 Jul 2009 1st ODI

Top
England
  Name   Venue Date  
1 AJ Bichel (Aus) 7-20 Port Elizabeth 2 Mar 2003 ICC World Cup
2 TG Southee (NZ) 7-33 Wellington WS 20 Feb 2015 ICC World Cup
3 Waqar Younis (Pak) 7-36 Leeds 17 Jun 2001 NatWest Series
4 GJ Gilmour (Aus) 6-14 Leeds 18 Jun 1975 ICC World Cup
5 CEH Croft (WI) 6-15 Kingstown 4 Feb 1981 1st ODI
6 HK Olonga (Zim) 6-19 Cape Town 28 Jan 2000 Standard Bank Series
7 A Nehra (Ind) 6-23 Durban 26 Feb 2003 ICC World Cup
8 Kuldeep Yadav (Ind) 6-25 Nottingham 12 Jul 2018 1st ODI
9 CRD Fernando (SL) 6-27 Colombo RPS 13 Oct 2007 5th ODI
10 ST Jayasuriya (SL) 6-29 Moratuwa 20 Mar 1993 2nd ODI
11 Umar Gul (Pak) 6-42 The Oval 17 Sep 2010 3rd ODI
12 S Sreesanth (Ind) 6-55 Indore 15 Apr 2006 7th ODI
13 GJ Cosier (Aus) 5-18 Birmingham 4 Jun 1977 2nd ODI
= AJ Hall (SAf) 5-18 Bridgetown 17 Apr 2007 ICC World Cup
15 GS Chappell (Aus) 5-20 Birmingham 4 Jun 1977 2nd ODI
= SM Pollock (SAf) 5-20 Johannesburg 13 Feb 2000 Standard Bank Series
= Saqlain Mushtaq (Pak) 5-20 Rawalpindi 30 Oct 2000 3rd ODI
18 AME Roberts (WI) 5-22 Adelaide 16 Jan 1980 B&H World Series Cup
19 BL Cairns (NZ) 5-28 Scarborough 15 Jul 1978 1st ODI
= EA Brandes (Zim) 5-28 Harare 3 Jan 1997 3rd ODI
21 B Lee (Aus) 5-30 Melbourne 25 Jan 2003 VB Series
22 Harbhajan Singh (Ind) 5-31 Delhi 28 Mar 2006 1st ODI
23 RJ Hadlee (NZ) 5-32 Christchurch LP 18 Feb 1984 1st ODI
= RJ Harris (Aus) 5-32 The Oval 30 Jun 2010 4th ODI
25 MR Marsh (Aus) 5-33 Melbourne 14 Feb 2015 ICC World Cup
26 M Muralitharan (SL) 5-34 Lord's 20 Aug 1998 Emirates Triangular
27 J Garner (WI) 5-38 Lord's 23 Jun 1979 ICC World Cup
28 Shahid Afridi (Pak) 5-40 Lahore 27 Oct 2000 2nd ODI
29 J Srinath (Ind) 5-41 Bangalore 26 Feb 1993 4th ODI
= B Lee (Aus) 5-41 Lord's 10 Jul 2005 2nd ODI

Top
India
  Name   Venue Date  
1 M Muralitharan (SL) 7-30 Sharjah 27 Oct 2000 Champions Trophy
2 Aaqib Javed (Pak) 7-37 Sharjah 25 Oct 1991 Wills Sharjah Trophy
3 BAW Mendis (SL) 6-13 Karachi 6 Jul 2008 Asia Cup
4 Imran Khan (Pak) 6-14 Sharjah 22 Mar 1985 Rothmans 4 Nations Cup
5 SE Bond (NZ) 6-19 Bulawayo 26 Aug 2005 Videocon Tri-Series
6 AD Mathews (SL) 6-20 Colombo RPS 12 Sep 2009 Compaq Cup
7 Naved-ul-Hasan (Pak) 6-27 Jamshedpur 9 Apr 2005 3rd ODI
8 BP Patterson (WI) 6-29 Nagpur (Old VCA) 8 Dec 1987 1st ODI
9 KH MacLeay (Aus) 6-39 Nottingham 13 Jun 1983 ICC World Cup
10 IVA Richards (WI) 6-41 Delhi 23 Oct 1989 Nehru Cup
11 MA Starc (Aus) 6-43 Melbourne 18 Jan 2015 Carlton Mid Tri-Series
= Mustafizur Rahman (BD) 6-43 Mirpur 21 Jun 2015 2nd ODI
13 A Dananjaya (SL) 6-54 Pallekele 24 Aug 2017 2nd ODI
14 WPUJC Vaas (SL) 5-14 Sharjah 29 Oct 2000 Champions Trophy
15 GS Chappell (Aus) 5-15 Sydney 8 Jan 1981 B&H World Series Cup
16 Aaqib Javed (Pak) 5-19 Sharjah 7 Apr 1995 Asia Cup
17 AR Adams (NZ) 5-22 Queenstown 4 Jan 2003 4th ODI
18 RO Collinge (NZ) 5-23 Christchurch LP 21 Feb 1976 1st ODI
19 Saeed Ajmal (Pak) 5-24 Delhi 6 Jan 2013 3rd ODI
20 RC Irani (Eng) 5-26 The Oval 9 Jul 2002 NatWest Series
= JDP Oram (NZ) 5-26 Auckland 26 Dec 2002 1st ODI
= MG Johnson (Aus) 5-26 Vadodara 11 Oct 2007 5th ODI
23 B Lee (Aus) 5-27 Adelaide 26 Jan 2000 Carlton & United Series
= B Lee (Aus) 5-27 Brisbane 3 Feb 2008 Commonwealth Bank Series
= JO Holder (WI) 5-27 North Sound 2 Jul 2017 4th ODI
26 NLTC Perera (SL) 5-28 Dambulla 22 Aug 2010 Tri-Series (SL)
= Taskin Ahmed (BD) 5-28 Mirpur 17 Jun 2014 2nd ODI
28 AA Donald (SAf) 5-29 Kolkata 10 Nov 1991 1st ODI
29 AC Cummins (WI) 5-31 Brisbane 11 Jan 1992 B&H World Series Cup
= Waqar Younis (Pak) 5-31 Sharjah 26 Mar 2000 Coca-Cola Cup (Sharjah)
31 RJ Hadlee (NZ) 5-32 Perth WACA 9 Dec 1980 B&H World Series Cup
= TM Alderman (Aus) 5-32 Christchurch LP 3 Mar 1990 Rothmans Cup (NZ)
= WJ Cronje (SAf) 5-32 Cape Town 7 Dec 1992 1st ODI
= HH Streak (Zim) 5-32 Bulawayo 15 Feb 1997 1st ODI
35 BW Hilfenhaus (Aus) 5-33 Brisbane 19 Feb 2012 Commonwealth Bank Series
= ST Finn (Eng) 5-33 Brisbane 20 Jan 2015 Carlton Mid Tri-Series
37 PW Jarvis (Eng) 5-35 Bangalore 26 Feb 1993 4th ODI
= DE Bollinger (Aus) 5-35 Guwahati NS 8 Nov 2009 6th ODI
39 DW Fleming (Aus) 5-36 Mumbai 27 Feb 1996 ICC World Cup
= Mushtaq Ahmed (Pak) 5-36 Toronto 23 Sep 1996 5th ODI
41 SM Pollock (SAf) 5-37 Centurion 10 Oct 2001 Standard Bank Series
42 Azhar Mahmood (Pak) 5-38 Bangalore 4 Apr 1999 Pepsi Cup in India
= B Lee (Aus) 5-38 Puchong 22 Sep 2006 DLF Cup (Malaysia)
44 EA Brandes (Zim) 5-41 Paarl 27 Jan 1997 Standard Bank Series
45 L Klusener (SAf) 5-42 Bloemfontein 23 Jan 1997 Standard Bank Series
= MF Maharoof (SL) 5-42 Dambulla 22 Jun 2010 Asia Cup
47 Saqlain Mushtaq (Pak) 5-45 Toronto 13 Sep 1997 1st ODI
48 Wahab Riaz (Pak) 5-46 Mohali 30 Mar 2011 ICC World Cup
49 T Thushara (SL) 5-47 Colombo RPS 27 Aug 2008 4th ODI
50 Abdul Razzaq (Pak) 5-48 Hobart 21 Jan 2000 Carlton & United Series

Top
Ireland
  Name   Venue Date  
1 Zahoor Khan (UAE) 6-34 Dubai GCA 2 Mar 2017 1st ODI
2 Rashid Khan (Afg) 6-43 Greater Noida 17 Mar 2017 2nd ODI
3 JR Hopes (Aus) 5-14 Dublin CA 17 Jun 2010 1st ODI
= Imad Wasim (Pak) 5-14 Dublin 18 Aug 2016 1st ODI
5 AU Rashid (Eng) 5-27 Bristol 5 May 2017 1st ODI

Top
New Zealand
  Name   Venue Date  
1 Shoaib Akhtar (Pak) 6-16 Karachi 21 Apr 2002 1st ODI
2 Rubel Hossain (BD) 6-26 Mirpur 29 Oct 2013 1st ODI
3 MA Starc (Aus) 6-28 Auckland 28 Feb 2015 ICC World Cup
4 Waqar Younis (Pak) 6-30 Auckland 13 Mar 1994 4th ODI
5 Waqar Younis (Pak) 6-44 Sharjah 13 Nov 1996 Champions Trophy
6 JR Hazlewood (Aus) 6-52 Birmingham 2 Jun 2017 ICC Champions Trophy
7 M Muralitharan (SL) 5-9 Sharjah 9 Apr 2002 Sharjah Cup
8 Mohammad Sami (Pak) 5-10 Lahore 1 Dec 2003 2nd ODI
9 Waqar Younis (Pak) 5-11 Peshawar 4 Nov 1990 2nd ODI
10 SP O'Donnell (Aus) 5-13 Christchurch LP 4 Mar 1990 Rothmans Cup (NZ)
11 Waqar Younis (Pak) 5-16 Sialkot 6 Nov 1990 3rd ODI
12 TM Alderman (Aus) 5-17 Wellington BR 20 Feb 1982 3rd ODI
13 A Mishra (Ind) 5-18 Visakhapatnam 29 Oct 2016 5th ODI
14 Wasim Akram (Pak) 5-19 Wellington BR 26 Dec 1992 1st ODI
= Shoaib Akhtar (Pak) 5-19 Auckland 17 Feb 2001 1st ODI
16 VJ Marks (Eng) 5-20 Wellington BR 22 Feb 1984 2nd ODI
= Waqar Younis (Pak) 5-20 Sharjah 1 May 1990 Australasia Cup
18 SHU Karnain (SL) 5-26 Moratuwa 31 Mar 1984 2nd ODI
19 K Srikkanth (Ind) 5-27 Vis'patnam IPS 10 Dec 1988 1st ODI
= SP Narine (WI) 5-27 Basseterre 16 Jul 2012 5th ODI
21 LS Pascoe (Aus) 5-30 Sydney 25 Nov 1980 B&H World Series Cup
= M Muralitharan (SL) 5-30 Napier 31 Jan 2001 1st ODI
23 M Ntini (SAf) 5-31 Melbourne 6 Feb 2002 VB Series
= Aftab Ahmed (BD) 5-31 Dhaka BNS 5 Nov 2004 2nd ODI
25 ALF de Mel (SL) 5-32 Derby 18 Jun 1983 ICC World Cup
= K Srikkanth (Ind) 5-32 Indore NS 15 Dec 1988 3rd ODI
27 A Kumble (Ind) 5-33 Wellington BR 30 Mar 1994 3rd ODI
= M Prabhakar (Ind) 5-33 Amritsar 18 Nov 1995 2nd ODI
29 JM Anderson (Eng) 5-34 Napier 20 Feb 2013 2nd ODI
30 Saleem Malik (Pak) 5-35 Lahore 2 Nov 1990 1st ODI

Top
Pakistan
  Name   Venue Date  
1 DW Steyn (SAf) 6-39 Port Elizabeth 27 Nov 2013 2nd ODI
2 NLTC Perera (SL) 6-44 Pallekele 9 Jun 2012 2nd ODI
3 CG Rackemann (Aus) 5-16 Adelaide 30 Jan 1984 B&H World Series Cup
= SC Ganguly (Ind) 5-16 Toronto 18 Sep 1997 4th ODI
5 ST Jayasuriya (SL) 5-17 Lahore 16 Oct 2004 Paktel Cup
= TA Boult (NZ) 5-17 Dunedin 13 Jan 2018 3rd ODI
7 RJ Harris (Aus) 5-19 Perth WACA 29 Jan 2010 4th ODI
8 Arshad Ayub (Ind) 5-21 Dhaka BNS 31 Oct 1988 Wills Asia Cup
= M Ntini (SAf) 5-21 Mohali 27 Oct 2006 ICC Champions Trophy
10 JN Gillespie (Aus) 5-22 Nairobi Gym 30 Aug 2002 PSO Triangular
11 M Muralitharan (SL) 5-23 Benoni 15 Apr 1998 Standard Bank Series
= FA Rose (WI) 5-23 Kingstown 12 Apr 2000 Cable & Wireless Series
= M Muralitharan (SL) 5-23 Dambulla 18 May 2003 Bank Alfalah Cup
= SM Pollock (SAf) 5-23 Johannesburg 14 Feb 2007 5th ODI
15 IR Bishop (WI) 5-25 Brisbane 9 Jan 1993 B&H World Series Cup
= L Klusener (SAf) 5-25 Cape Town 23 Apr 1998 Standard Bank Series
= DW Steyn (SAf) 5-25 Abu Dhabi 8 Nov 2013 4th ODI
18 AM Stuart (Aus) 5-26 Melbourne 16 Jan 1997 Carlton & United Series
19 IR Bishop (WI) 5-27 Perth WACA 1 Jan 1989 B&H World Series Cup
= BKV Prasad (Ind) 5-27 Manchester 8 Jun 1999 ICC World Cup
= GD McGrath (Aus) 5-27 Sydney 6 Feb 2005 VB Series
22 MJ Henry (NZ) 5-30 Abu Dhabi 19 Dec 2014 5th ODI
23 RJ Ratnayake (SL) 5-32 Sharjah 20 Dec 1990 1st ODI
24 TG Southee (NZ) 5-33 Wellington WS 22 Jan 2011 1st ODI
25 DK Lillee (Aus) 5-34 Leeds 7 Jun 1975 ICC World Cup
= SL Malinga (SL) 5-34 Dambulla 15 Jun 2010 Asia Cup
27 DE Bollinger (Aus) 5-35 Abu Dhabi 1 May 2009 4th ODI
28 JC Adams (WI) 5-37 Adelaide 17 Dec 1996 B&H World Series Cup
29 RJ Hadlee (NZ) 5-38 Dunedin CB 6 Feb 1989 1st ODI
30 ALF de Mel (SL) 5-39 Leeds 16 Jun 1983 ICC World Cup

Top
South Africa
  Name   Venue Date  
1 SP Narine (WI) 6-27 Providence 3 Jun 2016 Tri-Series (WI)
2 A Dananjaya (SL) 6-29 Colombo RPS 12 Aug 2018 5th ODI
3 SB Joshi (Ind) 5-6 Nairobi Gym 26 Sep 1999 LG Cup
4 Wasim Akram (Pak) 5-16 East London 15 Feb 1993 Total Int'l Series
5 AJ Bichel (Aus) 5-19 Sydney 22 Jan 2002 VB Series
6 B Lee (Aus) 5-22 Melbourne DS 20 Jan 2006 VB Series
= YS Chahal (Ind) 5-22 Centurion 4 Feb 2018 2nd ODI
8 SCJ Broad (Eng) 5-23 Nottingham 26 Aug 2008 2nd ODI
= JM Anderson (Eng) 5-23 Port Elizabeth 29 Nov 2009 4th ODI
10 Waqar Younis (Pak) 5-25 Durban 9 Feb 1993 Total Int'l Series
= KD Mills (NZ) 5-25 Durban 25 Nov 2007 1st ODI
12 DNT Zoysa (SL) 5-26 Colombo RPS 22 Aug 2004 2nd ODI
13 JR Hazlewood (Aus) 5-31 Perth WACA 16 Nov 2014 2nd ODI
14 P Utseya (Zim) 5-36 Harare 29 Aug 2014 Tri-Series (Zim)
15 Waqar Younis (Pak) 5-38 Tangier 12 Aug 2002 Morocco Cup
16 SR Patel (Eng) 5-41 The Oval 29 Aug 2008 3rd ODI
17 M Muralitharan (SL) 5-44 Colombo RPS 14 Jul 2000 Singer Triangular Series
18 SL Malinga (SL) 5-54 Paarl 11 Jan 2012 1st ODI
19 UDU Chandana (SL) 5-61 Colombo SSC 31 Aug 2004 5th ODI
20 NW Bracken (Aus) 5-67 Johannesburg 12 Mar 2006 5th ODI
21 PR Reiffel (Aus) 4-13 Sydney 14 Dec 1993 B&H World Series Cup
22 SCJ Broad (Eng) 4-15 Chennai 6 Mar 2011 ICC World Cup
23 CPH Ramanayake (SL) 4-17 Colombo RPS 4 Sep 1993 3rd ODI
24 AR Caddick (Eng) 4-19 Johannesburg 13 Feb 2000 Standard Bank Series
25 MJ McClenaghan (NZ) 4-20 Paarl 19 Jan 2013 1st ODI
26 KS Williamson (NZ) 4-22 Paarl 19 Jan 2013 1st ODI
27 Kuldeep Yadav (Ind) 4-23 Cape Town 7 Feb 2018 3rd ODI
28 GD McGrath (Aus) 4-24 Brisbane 9 Jan 1994 B&H World Series Cup
= SL Malinga (SL) 4-24 Pallekele 9 Jul 2014 2nd ODI
30 HH Streak (Zim) 4-25 Harare 22 Oct 1995 2nd ODI

Top
Sri Lanka
  Name   Venue Date  
1 Waqar Younis (Pak) 6-26 Sharjah 29 Apr 1990 Australasia Cup
2 MG Johnson (Aus) 6-31 Pallekele 10 Aug 2011 1st ODI
3 JW Hastings (Aus) 6-45 Dambulla 31 Aug 2016 4th ODI
4 CR Woakes (Eng) 6-47 Pallekele 10 Dec 2014 5th ODI
5 L Klusener (SAf) 6-49 Lahore 6 Nov 1997 Wills Quadrangular
6 A Nehra (Ind) 6-59 Colombo RPS 9 Aug 2005 Indian Oil Cup
7 CA Walsh (WI) 5-1 Sharjah 3 Dec 1986 Champions Trophy
8 AIC Dodemaide (Aus) 5-21 Perth WACA 2 Jan 1988 B&H World Series Cup
9 WKM Benjamin (WI) 5-22 Mumbai 9 Nov 1993 Hero Cup
= RR Singh (Ind) 5-22 Guwahati NS 22 Dec 1997 1st ODI
11 J Srinath (Ind) 5-24 Kanpur 7 Nov 1993 Hero Cup
= CO Obuya (Ken) 5-24 Nairobi Gym 24 Feb 2003 ICC World Cup
13 RJ Hadlee (NZ) 5-25 Bristol 13 Jun 1983 ICC World Cup
14 JJ Bumrah (Ind) 5-27 Pallekele 27 Aug 2017 3rd ODI
15 Azhar Mahmood (Pak) 5-28 Sharjah 22 Oct 1999 Champions Trophy
= CJ McKay (Aus) 5-28 Adelaide 8 Mar 2012 Commonwealth Bank Series
17 CJ Jordan (Eng) 5-29 Manchester 28 May 2014 3rd ODI
18 Iftikhar Anjum (Pak) 5-30 Colombo RPS 7 Aug 2009 4th ODI
19 RR Singh (Ind) 5-31 Taunton 26 May 1999 ICC World Cup
= Abdul Razzaq (Pak) 5-31 Sharjah 15 Oct 1999 Champions Trophy
= DT Christian (Aus) 5-31 Melbourne 2 Mar 2012 Commonwealth Bank Series
22 MA Ealham (Eng) 5-32 Perth WACA 29 Jan 1999 Carlton & United Series
23 S Lee (Aus) 5-33 Melbourne 7 Feb 1999 Carlton & United Series
= CJ McKay (Aus) 5-33 Brisbane 7 Nov 2010 3rd ODI
25 DK Morrison (NZ) 5-34 Sharjah 11 Nov 1996 Champions Trophy
= Hasan Ali (Pak) 5-34 Abu Dhabi 18 Oct 2017 3rd ODI
= Usman Shinwari (Pak) 5-34 Sharjah 23 Oct 2017 5th ODI
28 M Prabhakar (Ind) 5-35 Hyderabad LBS 18 Feb 1994 2nd ODI
= Aaqib Javed (Pak) 5-35 Gwalior 12 May 1997 Pepsi Independence Cup
= MJ Clarke (Aus) 5-35 Dambulla 22 Feb 2004 2nd ODI

Top
West Indies
  Name   Venue Date  
1 Shahid Afridi (Pak) 7-12 Providence 14 Jul 2013 1st ODI
2 Rashid Khan (Afg) 7-18 Gros Inlet 9 Jun 2017 1st ODI
3 TA Boult (NZ) 7-34 Christchurch 23 Dec 2017 2nd ODI
4 Imran Tahir (SAf) 7-45 Basseterre 15 Jun 2016 Tri-Series (WI)
5 A Kumble (Ind) 6-12 Kolkata 27 Nov 1993 Hero Cup
6 MF Maharoof (SL) 6-14 Mumbai BS 14 Oct 2006 ICC Champions Trophy
7 Azhar Mahmood (Pak) 6-18 Sharjah 19 Oct 1999 Champions Trophy
8 SB Styris (NZ) 6-25 Port-of-Spain 12 Jun 2002 4th ODI
9 SM Pollock (SAf) 6-35 East London 24 Jan 1999 2nd ODI
10 GD McGrath (Aus) 5-14 Manchester 30 May 1999 ICC World Cup
11 A Flintoff (Eng) 5-19 Gros Inlet 3 Apr 2009 5th ODI
12 MA Starc (Aus) 5-20 Perth WACA 1 Feb 2013 1st ODI
13 N Chopra (Ind) 5-21 Toronto 14 Sep 1999 3rd ODI
14 MN Hart (NZ) 5-22 Margao 26 Oct 1994 Wills World Series
15 ME Waugh (Aus) 5-24 Melbourne 15 Dec 1992 B&H World Series Cup
16 SK Sharma (Ind) 5-26 Sharjah 16 Oct 1988 Champions Trophy
17 Mudassar Nazar (Pak) 5-28 Melbourne 6 Mar 1985 B&H World Championship
18 MG Johnson (Aus) 5-29 Basseterre 6 Jul 2008 5th ODI
19 JH Kallis (SAf) 5-30 Dhaka BNS 1 Nov 1998 Wills International Cup
= DL Vettori (NZ) 5-30 Lord's 10 Jul 2004 NatWest Series
21 GB Hogg (Aus) 5-32 Melbourne 14 Jan 2005 VB Series
= MA Starc (Aus) 5-32 Perth WACA 3 Feb 2013 2nd ODI
23 SK Warne (Aus) 5-33 Sydney 8 Dec 1996 B&H World Series Cup
24 RA Jadeja (Ind) 5-36 The Oval 11 Jun 2013 ICC Champions Trophy
25 Wasim Akram (Pak) 5-38 Sharjah 14 Oct 1989 Champions Trophy
= Hasan Ali (Pak) 5-38 Providence 9 Apr 2017 2nd ODI
27 Imran Tahir (SAf) 5-45 Sydney 27 Feb 2015 ICC World Cup
28 GJ Gilmour (Aus) 5-48 Lord's 21 Jun 1975 ICC World Cup
29 JR Hazlewood (Aus) 5-50 Bridgetown 26 Jun 2016 Tri-Series (WI)
30 Waqar Younis (Pak) 5-52 Karachi 9 Nov 1990 1st ODI
= LE Plunkett (Eng) 5-52 Bristol 24 Sep 2017 3rd ODI
32 ST Jayasuriya (SL) 5-58 Port-of-Spain 6 Jun 1997 1st ODI
= MJ McClenaghan (NZ) 5-58 Auckland 26 Dec 2013 1st ODI
34 CK Langeveldt (SAf) 5-62 Bridgetown 11 May 2005 3rd ODI
35 HH Streak (Zim) 4-8 Sydney 23 Jan 2001 Carlton Series
36 MW Pringle (SAf) 4-11 Christchurch LP 5 Mar 1992 ICC World Cup
37 Tapash Baisya (BD) 4-16 Kingstown 16 May 2004 2nd ODI
= Shakib Al Hasan (BD) 4-16 Chittagong 18 Oct 2011 3rd ODI
39 Abdul Qadir (Pak) 4-17 Lahore 29 Nov 1985 2nd ODI
= Saqlain Mushtaq (Pak) 4-17 Sydney 14 Jan 1997 Carlton & United Series

Top
Zimbabwe
  Name   Venue Date  
1 WPUJC Vaas (SL) 8-19 Colombo SSC 8 Dec 2001 LG Abans Series
2 FH Edwards (WI) 6-22 Harare 29 Nov 2003 4th ODI
3 Yasir Shah (Pak) 6-26 Harare 1 Oct 2015 1st ODI
4 BAW Mendis (SL) 6-29 Harare 28 Nov 2008 4th ODI
5 DJ Bravo (WI) 6-43 St George's 24 Feb 2013 2nd ODI
6 A Mishra (Ind) 6-48 Bulawayo 3 Aug 2013 5th ODI
7 Wasim Akram (Pak) 5-15 Karachi 24 Dec 1993 1st ODI
= MA Ealham (Eng) 5-15 Kimberley 30 Jan 2000 Standard Bank Series
9 C White (Eng) 5-21 Bulawayo 18 Feb 2000 2nd ODI
10 BA Williams (Aus) 5-22 Sydney 11 Jan 2004 VB Series
= Fahim Ashraf (Pak) 5-22 Bulawayo 18 Jul 2018 3rd ODI
12 M Muralitharan (SL) 5-23 Harare 29 Apr 2004 5th ODI
13 Rashid Khan (Afg) 5-24 Sharjah 13 Feb 2018 3rd ODI
14 Bilal Asif (Pak) 5-25 Harare 5 Oct 2015 3rd ODI
15 IK Pathan (Ind) 5-27 Harare 29 Aug 2005 Videocon Tri-Series
16 M Muralitharan (SL) 5-29 Harare 30 Nov 2008 5th ODI
= Abdur Razzak (BD) 5-29 Mirpur 29 Oct 2009 2nd ODI
18 Abdur Razzak (BD) 5-30 Mirpur 3 Dec 2010 2nd ODI
= Ziaur Rahman (BD) 5-30 Bulawayo 3 May 2013 1st ODI
20 JN Gillespie (Aus) 5-32 Harare 29 May 2004 3rd ODI

Top
Scotland
  Name   Venue Date  
1 AG Cremer (Zim) 5-29 Edinburgh 17 Jun 2017 2nd ODI
2 SL Malinga (SL) 5-30 Edinburgh 13 Jul 2011 Tri-Series (Scot)
3 CA Young (Ire) 5-46 Dublin 8 Sep 2014 1st ODI
4 Khurram Chohan (Can) 5-68 Christchurch 23 Jan 2014 ICC World Cup Qualifier
5 CZ Harris (NZ) 4-7 Edinburgh 31 May 1999 ICC World Cup
6 MA Starc (Aus) 4-14 Hobart 14 Mar 2015 ICC World Cup
7 Abdur Razzak (BD) 4-23 Mirpur 17 Dec 2006 2nd ODI
8 GH Dockrell (Ire) 4-24 Belfast 6 Sep 2013 1st ODI
9 RM West (Ire) 4-26 Aberdeen 22 Aug 2009 1st ODI
= Nadeem Ahmed (HK) 4-26 Mong Kok 26 Jan 2016 ICC World Cricket League
11 Gulbadin Naib (Afg) 4-31 Sharjah 6 Mar 2013 1st ODI
12 Nadeem Ahmed (HK) 4-33 Abu Dhabi 22 Jan 2017 UAE Tri-Series
13 MG Johnson (Aus) 4-36 Edinburgh 3 Sep 2013 1st ODI
14 Shapoor Zadran (Afg) 4-38 Dunedin 26 Feb 2015 ICC World Cup
15 MC Sorensen (Ire) 4-40 Dublin 10 Sep 2014 2nd ODI

Top
Utd Arab Emirates
  Name   Venue Date  
1 BAW Mendis (SL) 5-22 Lahore 26 Jun 2008 Asia Cup
2 Rahmat Shah (Afg) 5-32 Puchong 2 May 2014 ACC Premier League
3 Rashid Khan (Afg) 5-41 Harare OH 20 Mar 2018 ICC World Cup Qualifier
4 Hamid Hassan (Afg) 5-45 Dubai GCA 4 Dec 2014 4th ODI
5 JO Holder (WI) 5-53 Harare OH 6 Mar 2018 ICC World Cup Qualifier

Top
Canada
  Name   Venue Date  
1 DT Johnston (Ire) 5-14 Centurion 19 Apr 2009 ICC World Cup Qualifier
2 AG Hurst (Aus) 5-21 Birmingham 16 Jun 1979 ICC World Cup
3 Shahid Afridi (Pak) 5-23 Colombo RPS 3 Mar 2011 ICC World Cup
4 T van der Gugten (Hol) 5-24 King City 29 Aug 2013 2nd ODI
5 VC Drakes (WI) 5-44 Centurion 23 Feb 2003 ICC World Cup
6 A van der Merwe (Ire) 5-49 Toronto 7 Sep 2010 2nd ODI
7 PJ Ongondo (Ken) 5-51 Nairobi JC 5 Feb 2007 ICC World Cricket League
8 CM Old (Eng) 4-8 Manchester 13 Jun 1979 ICC World Cup
9 RGD Willis (Eng) 4-11 Manchester 13 Jun 1979 ICC World Cup
10 RAP Nissanka (SL) 4-12 Paarl 19 Feb 2003 ICC World Cup
11 PM Seelaar (Hol) 4-15 King City 29 Aug 2013 2nd ODI
12 HA Varaiya (Ken) 4-25 Toronto 6 Aug 2006 2nd ODI
13 JF Mooney (Ire) 4-27 Dublin CA 19 Sep 2011 1st ODI
14 TM Odoyo (Ken) 4-28 Cape Town 15 Feb 2003 ICC World Cup
15 CM Wright (Sco) 4-29 Mombasa 23 Jan 2007 Assoc. Tri-Series (Kenya)

Top
Kenya
  Name   Venue Date  
1 AA Donald (SAf) 6-23 Nairobi Gym 3 Oct 1996 KCA Centenary Tournament
2 Mashrafe Mortaza (BD) 6-26 Nairobi Gym 15 Aug 2006 3rd ODI
3 HK Olonga (Zim) 6-28 Bulawayo 15 Dec 2002 3rd ODI
4 SL Malinga (SL) 6-38 Colombo RPS 1 Mar 2011 ICC World Cup
5 AG Cremer (Zim) 6-46 Harare 13 Oct 2009 2nd ODI
6 CB Mpofu (Zim) 6-52 Nairobi Gym 19 Oct 2008 Tri-Series (Kenya)
7 Shahid Afridi (Pak) 5-11 Birmingham 15 Sep 2004 ICC Champions Trophy
8 Shahid Afridi (Pak) 5-16 Hambantota 23 Feb 2011 ICC World Cup
9 PA Strang (Zim) 5-21 Patna 27 Feb 1996 ICC World Cup
= L Klusener (SAf) 5-21 Amstelveen 26 May 1999 ICC World Cup
11 PA Strang (Zim) 5-22 Dhaka BNS 19 Mar 1999 Meril Int. Tournament
12 VC Drakes (WI) 5-33 Kimberley 4 Mar 2003 ICC World Cup
13 CEL Stuart (WI) 5-44 Nairobi SU 15 Aug 2001 1st ODI
14 Mohammad Rafique (BD) 5-47 Fatullah 23 Mar 2006 3rd ODI
15 RDM Leverock (Bmd) 5-53 Mombasa 14 Nov 2006 3rd ODI

Top
Hong Kong
  Name   Venue Date  
1 CA Soper (PNG) 6-41 Mong Kok 6 Nov 2016 2nd ODI
2 TB Sole (Sco) 4-15 Bulawayo AC 6 Mar 2018 ICC World Cup Qualifier
3 Shoaib Malik (Pak) 4-19 Colombo SSC 18 Jul 2004 Asia Cup
4 PP Chawla (Ind) 4-23 Karachi 25 Jun 2008 Asia Cup
5 N Vanua (PNG) 4-24 Harare OH 17 Mar 2018 ICC World Cup Qualifier

Top
Papua New Guinea
  Name   Venue Date  
1 Rohan Mustafa (UAE) 5-25 Abu Dhabi 4 Apr 2017 3rd ODI
2 CR Brathwaite (WI) 5-27 Harare OH 8 Mar 2018 ICC World Cup Qualifier
3 Mohammad Naveed (UAE) 5-28 Harare 4 Mar 2018 ICC World Cup Qualifier
4 KD Shah (HK) 4-11 Harare OH 17 Mar 2018 ICC World Cup Qualifier
5 SM Sharif (Sco) 4-38 Dubai ICS 24 Nov 2017 1st ODI

Top
Namibia
  Name   Venue Date  
1 GD McGrath (Aus) 7-15 Potchefstroom 27 Feb 2003 ICC World Cup
2 Wasim Akram (Pak) 5-28 Kimberley 16 Feb 2003 ICC World Cup
3 Yuvraj Singh (Ind) 4-6 Pietermaritzburg 23 Feb 2003 ICC World Cup
4 Adeel Raja (Hol) 4-42 Bloemfontein 3 Mar 2003 ICC World Cup
= JF Kloppenburg (Hol) 4-42 Bloemfontein 3 Mar 2003 ICC World Cup

Top
Utd States of America
  Name   Venue Date  
1 JDP Oram (NZ) 5-36 The Oval 10 Sep 2004 ICC Champions Trophy
2 MS Kasprowicz (Aus) 4-14 Southampton 13 Sep 2004 ICC Champions Trophy
3 JN Gillespie (Aus) 4-15 Southampton 13 Sep 2004 ICC Champions Trophy
4 DL Vettori (NZ) 3-14 The Oval 10 Sep 2004 ICC Champions Trophy
5 CL Cairns (NZ) 1-16 The Oval 10 Sep 2004 ICC Champions Trophy

Top
Bermuda
  Name   Venue Date  
1 S Dhaniram (Can) 5-32 King City 29 Jun 2008 2nd ODI
2 S Dhaniram (Can) 4-10 Nairobi Gym 2 Feb 2007 ICC World Cricket League
3 MF Maharoof (SL) 4-23 Port-of-Spain 15 Mar 2007 ICC World Cup
4 TM Odoyo (Ken) 4-25 Mombasa 12 Nov 2006 2nd ODI
5 AS Luseno (Ken) 4-32 Nairobi Gym 28 Oct 2007 3rd ODI

Top
East Africa
  Name   Venue Date  
1 JA Snow (Eng) 4-11 Birmingham 14 Jun 1975 ICC World Cup
2 Madan Lal (Ind) 3-15 Leeds 11 Jun 1975 ICC World Cup


Copyright © 2018 HowzStat Cricket Database.